Jones v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] Thus, the ALJ concluded that once a payment date was established by the first payment, subsequent checks were due every two weeks thereafter, and early payment of some checks did not alter the due dates. The Panel affirmed.

Claimant again contends on appeal that employer should have been penalized for noncompliance with § 8-42-105(2)(a) because its early payment of some checks meant that more than two weeks elapsed before the next check was mailed. According to claimant, receiving checks in an "inconsistent manner" disrupted her household finances. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-42-105(2)(a) provides that "[c]ompensation shall be paid at least once every two weeks, except where the director determines that payment in installments should be made at some other interval." Consistent with the statute, Dep't of Labor and Employment Rule IV(E)(2), 7 Code Colo. Regs. 1101-3, provides that TTD "benefits awarded by admission are due on the date of the admission and payable once every two weeks thereafter."