Jones v. Imaginary Images, Inc.
[…] It should be noted that Plaintiff's Amended Complaint also fails to allege any entitlement to compensation greater than that provided under the FLSA, for had Plaintiff done so, his claim could likely escape preemption by the FLSA. See Anderson, 508 F.3d at 193 ("[T]he FLSA contains a 'savings clause' that expressly allows states to provide workers with more beneficial minimum wages and maximum workweeks than those mandated by the FLSA itself."); see also Walker, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 39856, at *19-20 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 218(a)). This, of course, would practically be an impossible hurdle for Plaintiff to clear because Virginia's minimum wage is the same as the federal minimum wage under the FLSA. Va. Code Ann. § 40.1-28.10 ("Every employer shall pay to each of his employees wages at a rate not less than the federal minimum wage and a training wage as prescribed by the U.S. Fair Labor Standards Act."). Moreover, the Court attempted to glean further information from Plaintiff in support of his claims during the hearing on the Motion.