Jones v. HESP Solar
[…] Then, on August 6, 2019, the Wage Theft Act ("WTA") was signed into law, which made amendments to both the WPL and another state statute, the New Jersey Wage and Hour Law ("WHL"). While many changes were made through the enactment of the WTA, two amendments are particularly relevant to this case. First, the WTA created a private cause of action under the WPL for retaliation by an employer, whereas previously plaintiffs could only sue for lost wages under the WPL, not retaliation. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.10(c) ("[T]he employee may recover in a civil action . . . any wages lost because of any retaliatory action taken in violation of subsection a. of this section . . . ."). Second, the WTA made the previously implicit right for a private party to bring suit for lost wages explicit, and also allowed plaintiffs to seek not just their lost wages, but liquidated damages up to an amount equal to 200% of their actual damages, court costs, and attorney's fees. See N.J.S.A. 34:11-4.10(c) ("[T]he employee may recover in a civil action the full amount of any wages due, . . . plus an amount of liquidated damages equal to not more than 200 percent of the wages lost or of the wages due, together with costs and reasonable attorney's fees as are allowed by the court . . . ."). Plaintiffs concede that they were both terminated a few weeks before the WTA was enacted, on July 19, 2019. As such, at this point, it appears that Plaintiffs would only be able to benefit from these changes to the WPL if the WTA were considered to apply retroactively.