Jones v. HESP Solar
[…] See Perloff v. SoMo Audience Corp., No. 19-cv-09172-KSH-CLW, 2020 WL 7183552, at *1 (D.N.J. Aug. 7, 2020).

Plaintiffs nevertheless claim that these cases are irrelevant. Plaintiffs' primary argument here is that these cases are flawed because none of them considered another section of the WHL. More specifically, N.J.S.A. 34:11-56a25.2, a portion of the WHL, states that:

In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act based on any act or omission prior to or on or after the date of the enactment of this act, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under this act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omissions complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any