Jones v. Green
[…] Halweil, 112 A.D.2d 400, 401 (2nd Dep't 1985).

Here, Dr. Green has not established that he properly advised Mrs. Jones of the "alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved." Public Health Law § 2805-d; see also, Rozelle v. Hermann, 215 A.D.2d 224 (1st Dep't 1995); Canosa v. Abadir, 165 A.D.2d 823 (2nd Dep't 1990). Therefore, the burden never shifted to plaintiffs to raise a question of fact as to this issue and summary judgment must be denied as to their lack-of-informed-consent claim.

Failure to Respond to Disclosure Demands

Pursuant to CPLR 3126(3), the court can dismiss an action if a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed." See, Kihl v. Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118, 118 (1999) (action dismissed because plaintiffs failed to respond to interrogatories); Zletz v. Wetanson, 67 N.Y.2d 711, 713 (1986) (action dismissed because plaintiffs failed to answer interrogatories pursuant to a prior order); Laverne v.