Jones v. Green
[…] Aff. 07, at ¶ 29-30. This expert testimony is sufficient to establish a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law.

In response, plaintiffs do not rebut the assertions of Dr. Green's expert and submit no evidentiary proof to raise an issue of fact warranting trial. Since plaintiffs did not meet their burden of establishing a material issue of fact, defendant's motion must be granted as to this claim. Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 (1986).

Informed Consent

Public Health Law § 2805-d states that lack of informed consent "means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved ***." The statute further requires that plaintiff establish that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position "would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis" had she been fully informed. Public Health Law § 2805-d; see also, Benfer v.