Jones v. Grant Cnty.
[…] The Court construes the word "injury" according to its plain meaning and concludes that parents may recover under RCW 4.24.010 for a violation of their child's constitutional rights, as long as the child may maintain an action for the same violation.

This holding is consistent with the legislative intent of the statute, which is to give parents a right to recover damages when their child is injured or dies. Laws of 1998, ch. 237, § 1. Notably, the statute provides for recovery of the harm suffered by the parents as a result of their child's injuries; it does not simply provide duplicative recovery for the child's injuries. RCW 4.24.010 ("In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship[.]"). The Washington legislature chose not to distinguish between physical and constitutional injuries to a child when it enacted this statute, and the Court declines the County Defendants' invitation to hold otherwise.

Mr. and Mrs.