Jones v. Friedman (In re The Guardianship of The Person & Estate of Jones)
[…] App. 1990) (collecting cases and explaining that "[a] guardian ad litem is a representative of the court"). The GAL's duties are limited to those set forth in the district court's order. NRS 159.0455(2). GALs are also prohibited from offering legal advice to the protected person. NRS 159.0455(4).

We conclude that the relationship between GALs and protected persons is fiduciary in nature. The scope of duties GALs are ordered to perform is directed by the court for the benefit of the protected person. NSRG 8. While amicus contends that GALs are only "officers of the court" pursuant to NRS 159.0455(4), nothing prevents an officer of the court from also being a fiduciary. GALs are required to "zealously advocate for the best interest of the protected person . . . in a manner that will enable the court to determine the action that will be the least restrictive and in the best interest of the protected person or proposed protected person." NSRG 8(B). This duty-fits squarely with the definition of a fiduciary.