Jones v. Friedman (In re Jones)
[…] In addition to arguing that she was entitled to notice under the Protected Persons' Bill of Rights, June also argues that the district court did not abide by NRS 159.187(2)'s requirement to serve the protected person with a petition to appoint a successor guardian. Respondents disagree and contend that, under NRS 159.1871, the district court had authority to make an emergency appointment of a successor guardian without providing the notice required by NRS 159.187(2).

Notice of removing a guardian is intertwined with notice of appointing a successor guardian

Both NRS 159.187 and NRS 159.1871 govern the appointment of successor guardians. NRS 159.187 provides the following:

1. When a guardian dies or is removed by order of the court, the court, upon the court's own motion or upon a petition filed by any interested person, may appoint another guardian in the same manner and subject to the same requirements as are provided by law for an original appointment of a guardian.
2. If a guardian of the person is appointed for a protected person pursuant to this section, the protected person must be served with the petition. If the protected person does not object to the appointment, the protected person is not required to attend the hearing.

NRS 159.1871 provides an alternative method of appointment either immediately or upon the occurrence of a designated event:

1. The court at any time may appoint a successor guardian to serve immediately or when a designated event occurs.