Jones v. Friedman (In re Jones)
[…] June argues that, under the circumstances here, the district court lacked authority to remove Kimberly as guardian and appoint Robyn as successor guardian. In particular, June points out that no petition for removal was filed and asserts that, even if the circumstances permitted the district court to act sua sponte, it erred in so doing without providing her appropriate notice and without following the statutory emergency removal and appointment procedures.

NRS Chapter 159 contains several provisions concerning removing a guardian. NRS 159.185(1) governs the conditions for removal and provides that "[t]he court may remove a guardian if the court determines that" certain events have occurred, including when the guardian has mismanaged the protected person's estate, failed to perform duties required by statute or court order, or violated any provision of NRS 159.331-.338, or when the appointment of a new guardian is in the protected person's best