Jones v. Friedman (In re Jones)
[…] The district court did not abuse its discretion in appointing Robyn as successor guardian

We also conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion in appointing Robyn as the successor guardian. As set forth above, the record supports the district court's decision to remove Kimberly as guardian. And by removing Kimberly, the district court created a vacancy for a successor guardian. NRS 159.187 allows the district court to appoint a successor guardian when a current guardian is removed by order of the court. NRS 159.1871(5) permits the district court to immediately appoint a successor guardian where the district court revoked letters of guardianship "based on the guardian's noncompliance with his or her duties and responsibilities as provided by law." Here, because the district court removed Kimberly as guardian due to her failure to comply with her statutory duties as guardian, the district court's order fully satisfies the conditions required by NRS 159.1871, and it was required to appoint a successor guardian.