Jones v. Fort Dodge Animal Health
[…] Wyeth, Inc., No. 2:05-cv-294-FTM33SPC, 2005 WL 2088429, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Aug. 30, 2005) ("The procedure for removal, including the time limitations [under § 1446(b)], applies only when removal is proper").

Likewise, if Defendant is correct that CAFA's § 1332(d)(2) amount-in-controversy requirement applies in this case, it is irrelevant whether this case was initially removable upon filing. Under CAFA's § 1453, "a class action may be removed to a district court in accordance with section 1446 ( except that the 1-year limitation under section 1446(b) shall not apply)" (emphasis added). Thus, if CAFA applies, this case was removable to federal court, regardless of whether or not Defendant did so within one year after the filing of the complaint.

B. Applicability of CAFA