Jones v. Fort Dodge Animal Health
[…] Defendant supports this proposition by citing to two recent cases interpreting the definition of "commencement" for CAFA purposes. In Dinkel v. Gen. Motors Corp., 400 F. Supp. 2d 289, 293 (D. Me. 2005), the court, applying Kansas law, found that an action did not commence as to certain defendants because they were not timely served. However, this case is clearly distinguishable from the case at issue because the Kansas commencement statute explicitly states that if service is not made within 90 days after filing, an action is commenced at the time of service.

Kansas Statutes Annotated § 60-203(a) states:

A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service by publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1).

In Main Drug, Inc. v. Aetna U.S. Healthcare, Inc., No. 2:05-cv-292-F, 2005 WL 3440636, at *4 (M.D. Ala.