Jones v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] (#78-1 ¶ 59.) Where Jones alleges that Revenue Assistance was attempting to collect a debt from a third party, Plaintiff is not a consumer within the meaning of the FDCPA because he was not obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). On the other hand, to the extent it is alleged that Revenue Assistance's debt collection calls indicated that Jones was in fact obligated to pay a debt, even if no such debt existed, he is a consumer. See Arruda, 310 F.3d at 23.

1. Revenue Assistance Did Not Place Any Calls That Violated Section 1692c(a)(1).

Section 1692c(a)(1) of the FDCPA states that "[w]ithout prior consent of the consumer . . . a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . [at] a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(1). The statute further states that a reasonable time for communicating is after 8 a.m. and before 9 p.m. Id. In first amended complaint, Plaintiff alleges that Revenue Assistance placed calls at 9:51 a.m. and 9:28 a.m., both well within the allowable time frame.