Jones v. Eder
[…] State, 2010 WL 1478907, at *1, 3-4 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2010). There, the defendant challenged his conviction for possession of a dangerous drug without a prescription on the grounds of insufficient evidence, claiming that he had a prescription for the drug.

There, the defendant was charged with violating Texas Health and Safety Code §§ 483.041(a), and 483.042(2)(1), (2).

The court first considered that the Texas Health and Safety Code prohibits possession of a controlled substance except as prescribed by a licensed practitioner. Section 483.041(a) states, "A person commits an offense if the person possesses a dangerous drug unless the person obtains the drug from a pharmacist acting in the manner described by Section 483.042(a)(1) or a practitioner acting in the manner described by Section 483.042(a)(2)."

Dovetailing with Section 481.117(a) quoted above, Section 482.042 requires that any prescription drug must have a label attached to the immediate container in which the drug is delivered or offered to be delivered to the ultimate consumer of the drug. Tex.