Jones v. Eder
[…] The affidavit, in turn, describes contraband including equipment, currency, telephones, and firearms. Defendants argue that the pills were "illegal drugs" based on Section 481.117 of the Texas Health and Safety Code and that probable cause for Plaintiff's arrest was therefore "necessarily extant."

See Doc. 7-1, Ex. 1 to Def. Eder's Mot. to Dismiss, Search Warrant signed Jan. 29, 2014.

See Ex. 7-1, Doc. 7-1, Ex. 1 to Def. Eder's Mot. to Dismiss, Aff. of Def. Eder pp. 2-3.

The court does not agree. Section 481.117(a) states that:

Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 3, unless the person obtains the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.
Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.117(a). The parties do not dispute that Xanax and hydrocodone are included in Penalty Group 3. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.117(a)(2), (4) (listing "alprazolam" and "dihydrocodeinone").