Jones v. Dana
[…] Violation of Securities Act of 1934 ( 15 U.S.C. § 78j and 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5) and Securities Act of 1933 ( 15 U.S.C. § 77l, 77q)

122. Plaintiff's claims under the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 are based on 15 U.S.C. § 78j and 17 CFR § 240.10b-5, which makes it unlawful for "any person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce . . . (c) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." 17 CFR § 240.10b-5. Plaintiff's claims under the Securities Act of 1933 are based on 15 U.S.C. § 77l, which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who . . . offers or sells a security . . . by the use of any means or instruments of . . . communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable . . . to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon. . . ." Id.