Jones v. Conn. Med. Examining Bd.
[…] “The plaintiff is a physician and surgeon licensed to practice medicine in Connecticut. The [board] is a state agency within the meaning of the [UAPA].... On August 29, 2005, the [D]epartment [of Public Health] presented the [board] with a statement of charges against the plaintiff's license pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 19a–17 and General Statutes § 20–13c. The two counts contained therein alleged that the plaintiff violated the applicable standard of care in various respects in his treatment of two ... children.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 19a–17 provides in relevant part: “(a) Each board or commission established under chapters 369 to 376, inclusive, 378 to 381, inclusive, and 383 to 388, inclusive, and the Department of Public Health with respect to professions under its jurisdiction which have no board or commission may take any of the following actions, singly or in combination, based on conduct which occurred prior or subsequent to the issuance of a permit or a license upon finding the existence of good cause:


“(1) Revoke a practitioner's license or permit;

“(2) Suspend a practitioner's license or permit;

“(3) Censure a practitioner or permittee;

“(4) Issue a letter of reprimand to a practitioner or permittee;

“(5) Place a practitioner or permittee on probationary status and require the practitioner or permittee to:

“(A) Report regularly to such board, commission or department upon the matters which are the basis of probation;

“(B) Limit practice to those areas prescribed by such board, commission or department;

“(C) Continue or renew professional education until a satisfactory degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are the basis for the probation;

“(6) Assess a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars....