Jones v. Conn. Med. Examining Bd.
[…] “(5) Place a practitioner or permittee on probationary status and require the practitioner or permittee to:

“(A) Report regularly to such board, commission or department upon the matters which are the basis of probation;

“(B) Limit practice to those areas prescribed by such board, commission or department;

“(C) Continue or renew professional education until a satisfactory degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are the basis for the probation;

“(6) Assess a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars....

.General Statutes § 20–13c provides in relevant part: “The board is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke the license or limit the right to practice of a physician or take any other action in accordance with section 19a–17, for any of the following reasons ... (4) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of medicine; (5) possession, use, prescription for use, or distribution of controlled substances or legend drugs, except for therapeutic or other medically proper purposes....”


Although § 20–13c was amended in 2005; see Public Acts 2005, No. 05–275, § 21; those amendments have no bearing on the merits of this appeal. In the interest of simplicity, we refer to the current revision of § 20–13c.