Jones v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Jones, 364 F.3d at 503. If not, the analysis proceeds.

Prior to the fourth step, the Commissioner must determine the claimant's residual functional capacity (“RFC”) to perform work activities despite the limitations from the claimant's impairments. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.920(e); 416.945. In considering a claimant's RFC, the Commissioner must consider “all the relevant medical and other evidence” in the claimant's record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(e). Then, at step four, the Commissioner must decide if the claimant has the RFC to perform her past relevant work. 20 C.F.R. §416.920(f). If so, then the claim for benefits must be denied. 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(b)(3).

Finally, at the fifth step, if the claimant is unable to engage in past relevant work, the Commissioner must ask whether “work exists in significant numbers in the national economy that [the claimant] can do, given her residual functional capacity and vocational factors.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.960(c). The claimant bears the burden of establishing steps one through four. Bowen v. Yuckert, 482 U.S. 137, 146 n.5 (1987). The burden of proof shifts to the Commissioner at step five. Id.

II. Background

A. General Background