Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Jones decided to proceed pro se at sentencing with Weston as standby counsel.

On July 12, 2016, Jones was scheduled to go to trial on two charges for which Weston remained his counsel. Prior to trial, Weston informed the trial court that attorney Darren Haley was present in the courtroom and was willing to be hired by Jones to take over the cases currently scheduled that day for trial. However, Weston explained that Haley was not prepared to go forward on that day and would request a continuance of the trial until he actually was retained and prepared to proceed. After reviewing Code § 19.2-159.1, the trial court denied the motion for a continuance to allow Jones to retain Haley, stating that

Code § 19.2-159.1(B) provides in relevant part:

In the event the defendant undergoes a change of circumstances so that he is no longer indigent, the defendant shall thereupon obtain private counsel and shall forthwith advise the court of the change of circumstances. The court shall grant reasonable continuance to allow counsel to be obtained and to prepare for trial.


Mr. Haley having not actually been paid, although that is contemplated, and Mr.