Jones v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Plaintiff contends the court erred in denying the Pitchess motion with respect to (1) any conclusions and findings of internal affairs investigators, and (2) documents relating to the scannergate scandal. She also contends the court erred in denying her motion to continue the summary judgment. We are not persuaded.

A trial court has broad discretion in determining what to disclose pursuant to a Pitchess motion, and we will reverse the court's determination only on a showing of abuse of discretion. (Haggerty v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1079, 1086.) According to Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (a), parties have a "right of access to records of complaints, or investigations of complaints . . . concerning an event or transaction in which the peace officer or custodial officer" at issue participated, "provided that information is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending litigation." While plaintiff argues the internal affairs investigators' conclusions and findings were relevant, she cites no authority to support this assertion.