Jones v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Rather, '[t]hey merely prevent the abatement of the cause of action of the injured person,'" and provide for its postdeath enforcement. (Ibid.) Damages for a survivor cause of action are limited to those sustained by the decedent or incurred before death. (Id. at p. 1265)

The court's conclusion that plaintiff could not bring a survivor cause of action for violations of Horton's civil rights was not correct. Nothing in the survivor statute excludes causes of action for violation of civil rights from survival principles. (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.20, subd. (a) ["Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but survives subject to the applicable limitations period."].) And nothing in Civil Code section 52.1 -- on which plaintiff bases the violation of civil rights action -- excludes the cause of action from survivor principles.

Deputy Kidder also contends he was entitled to summary adjudication because there was no evidence he had contact with Horton.