Jones v. Caillouette
[…] Plaintiffs gave Defendants notice of intent to sue within the last 90 days of the one-year statute of limitations. Plaintiffs filed their complaint in December 2009, alleging injuries that occurred in October 2008. If the notices given were sufficient, then section 364, subdivision (d) extended "the time for the commencement of the action" by 90 days, and Plaintiffs' complaint was timely. (Woods, supra, 53 Cal.3d. at p. 325.) If the notices are deemed inadequate, then Plaintiffs' complaint was filed after the one-year statute of limitations expired.

According to section 364, subdivision (b): "No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered." The "purpose of the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 364 is to place the health care provider on notice as to the alleged injuries which have been suffered by the plaintiff." (Anson v. County of Merced (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 1195, 1204 (Anson).)