Jones v. Brinson
[…] Finally, Jones filed the present appeal of the circuit court's dismissal of CT–2816 on August 11.

Discussion and Decision

At the outset, we note that a litigant who proceeds pro se is held to the same rules of procedure as trained counsel. Smith v. Donahue, 907 N.E.2d 553, 555 (Ind.Ct.App.2009), trans. denied. One of the risks a litigant takes when he decides to proceed pro se is that he will not know how to accomplish all of the things an attorney would know how to accomplish. Id.

[8] Jones contends that the circuit court erred by dismissing his complaint pursuant to Indiana Code section 34–58–1–2. Indiana Code section 34–58–1–1 provides that “[u]pon receipt of a complaint or petition filed by an offender, the court shall docket the case and take no further action until the court has conducted the review required by section 2 of this chapter.” In essence, the trial court conducts a sua sponte review of an offender's complaint promptly upon filing, before the defendant even has an opportunity to become involved in the case, so that the defendant does not have to expend time and money on a frivolous case. Smith v.