Jones v. Brinson
[…] In essence, the trial court conducts a sua sponte review of an offender's complaint promptly upon filing, before the defendant even has an opportunity to become involved in the case, so that the defendant does not have to expend time and money on a frivolous case. Smith v. Wal–Mart Stores E., LP, 853 N.E.2d 478, 482 (Ind.Ct.App.2006), trans. denied.

[9] Indiana Code section 34–58–1–2, in turn, provides in pertinent part:

(a) A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim:

(1) is frivolous;

(2) is not a claim upon which relief may be granted; or

(3) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from liability for such relief.

(b) A claim is frivolous under subsection (a)(1) if the claim:

(1) is made primarily to harass a person; or

(2) lacks an arguable basis either in:

(A) law; or

(B) fact.

Ind.Code § 34–58–1–2.

[10] If a court determines that a claim may not proceed under Section 2, the court must enter an order explaining why the claim may not proceed and stating whether there are any remaining claims in the complaint or petition that may proceed.