Jones v. Blackwell
[…] Knott, 146 Md. App. 232, 246 (2002). We will not disturb a "'trial court's discretionary determination as to an appropriate award of child support absent legal error or abuse of discretion.'" Ruiz v. Kinoshita, 239 Md. App. 395, 425 (2018) (quoting Ware v. Ware, 131 Md. App. 207, 240 (2000)).

Section 12-204 of the Family Law Article provides child support guidelines assigning child support obligations proportionate to the parents' income. If, as here, the parents' monthly combined adjusted income is less than $15,000, the use of the guidelines is mandatory. MD. CODE, FAMILY LAW, ("FL") §12-204(a), (e); Kpetigo v. Kpetigo, 238 Md. App. 561, 583 (2018).

In calculating child support, "actual childcare expenses incurred on behalf of a child due to employment or job search of either parent shall be added to the basic obligation and shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." FL §12-204(g)(1). Those childcare expenses generally "shall be determined by actual family experience[.]" FL §12-204(g)(2)(i).