Jones v. Barkley
[…] Id. at 76; see also Scott, 616 F.3d at 109 (explaining that federal and New York law "prohibit[] DOC[S] from unilaterally correcting sentences - even illegal ones" (internal citation and alteration omitted)).

The New York legislature subsequently passed N.Y. Corr. Law § 601-d in 2008 "to provide a mechanism for courts to consider resentencing defendants serving determinate sentences without court-ordered postrelease supervision terms." People v. Williams, 14 N.Y.3d 198, 206 (2010). The legislature also amended Penal Law § 70.45(1) in 2008 to require that a sentencing court "shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision determined pursuant to this article." N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1) (2008).

Based on the caselaw that Jones cites and the relief that he seeks, I conclude that Jones is attempting to marshal the Earley line of caselaw to support his petition for habeas corpus.