Jones v. Baltimore Life Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiff contends that the contract provided for a two year contestability period and that two year period expired on December 5, 2003, several months before defendant began its investigation.
The contract states "we [defendant] will not contest this policy after it has been in effect while the Insured is living for two years from the policy date. However we can end the policy whenever a premium is not paid within the grace period . . ." See Def.'s SUF ¶ 3. The problem with plaintiff's position is that defendant's actions were in keeping with the provisions of section 10113.5 of the California Insurance Code, which states:

An individual life insurance policy, upon reinstatement, may be contested on account of fraud or misrepresentation of facts material to the reinstatement only for the same period following reinstatement, and with the same conditions and exceptions, as the policy provides with respect to contestability after original issuance.

Cal. Ins. Code § 10113.5. As the code suggests, defendant had two years from the date of reinstatement to contest the policy. See also North American Co. for Life and Health Ins. v.