Jones v. Apker
[…] It is undisputed that the guidelines recommend a rehearing for Petitioner in eighteen (18) to twenty-four (24) months from the eligibility date (See 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(h)), and Petitioner is only challenging the departure from that range. He claims that the Commission failed to "inform the Petitioner of the information in which it relied upon . . . [and it failed to] afford the Petitioner an opportunity to respond to the evidence . . . used to deny parole and go outside of the guidelines." (Doc. 1 at 18.) He is mistaken.

Under the guidelines, 28 C.F.R. § 2.80, if the "prisoner is deemed to be a . . . more serious risk than the guidelines indicate," the Commission may render a decision outside the guideline range." Id. at (n)(1). "The offender is a more serious parole risk than indicated by the total point score because of . . . (C) Unusual cruelty to the victim . . . (D) Unusual propensity to inflict unprovoked . . . violence, as demonstrated by the circumstances of the current offense. . . ."Id. at (n)(2)(ii). If the Commission departs from the guidelines, "the Commission shall specify in the notice of action the specific factors that it relied on in departing from the applicable . . . guideline range." Id.