Jones v. Ameriquest Mortgage Company
[…] If the creditor fails to deliver to the consumer the required notice of her right to rescind or any other material disclosure, the consumer's right to rescind automatically extends from three business days to three years. 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3). "Material disclosures" include disclosure of "the total of payments, the number and amount of payments, [and] the due dates or periods of payments scheduled to repay the indebtedness." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u). See also 15 U.S.C. 1638(a)(6) ("the creditor shall disclose . . . [t]he number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments). The implementing regulation, Federal Reserve Board Regulation Z ("Regulation Z"), reiterates this requirement: A creditor must disclose "[t]he number, amounts, and timing of payments scheduled to repay the obligation. 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(g).