Jones v. Alta Bates Summit Medical Center
[…] [Citation.]” (Applied Equipment Corp. v. Litton Saudi Arabia Ltd. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 503, 510–511.)

Jones makes no showing, and makes no effort to show, that he could amend his pleadings to cure any of these multiple fatal defects. The demurrers were therefore properly sustained without leave to amend.

III. Disposition

The judgment is affirmed. Defendants shall recover their costs on appeal.

We concur: Simons, Acting P. J., Needham, J.

Section 377.32 provides in relevant part that “[a] person who seeks to commence an action or proceeding... as the decedent’s successor in interest... shall execute and file an affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury... stating all of the following: [¶] (1) The decedent’s name. [¶] (2) The date and place of the decedent’s death. [¶] (3) ‘No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s estate.’ [¶] (4) If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the successor in interest. [¶] (5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support thereof: [¶] (A) ‘The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in [section 377.11]) and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’ [¶] (B) ‘The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in [section 377.11]) with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’ [¶] (6) ‘No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.’ [¶]... [¶] (c) A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.”


Summaries of

Jones v. Alta Bates Summit Medical Center

California Court of Appeals, First District, Fifth Division
Mar 16, 2011
No. A126660 (Cal. Ct. App. Mar. 16, 2011)
Case details for

Jones v. Alta Bates Summit Medical Center

Case Details