Jones v. Alta Bates Summit Medical Center
[…] The caption of the complaint identified the “plaintiff” as “JOHN W. JONES, Co-heir of JONES FAMILY (Deceased: BESSIE MAE JONES).”

McClure’s default had been taken by Jones, and the default was not set aside until after the motion proceedings at issue here. McClure accordingly is not a party to this appeal. Alta Bates and SHC are collectively referred to as Defendants.

As stated in section 377.30, “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”

Jones filed a notice of appeal on September 18, 2009.

II. Discussion

“On appeal from an order of dismissal after an order sustaining a demurrer, the standard of review is de novo: we exercise our independent judgment about whether the complaint states a cause of action as a matter of law.