Jones v. ABC Ins. Co.
[…] Id ; Bijou v. Alton Ochsner Medical Foundation , 95-3074 (La. 9/5/96), 679 So.2d 893, 898.

Notwithstanding, the trial court issuing the final judgment retains continuing jurisdiction in cases where future medical care and related benefits are determined to be needed by the patient. La. R.S. 40:1231.3(E)(1) ; Watkins , 144 So.3d at 951. If the trial court finds the PCF unreasonably failed to pay for future medical care within thirty days after submission of a claim for payment of such benefits, the court must award reasonable attorney fees to the claimant's attorney. La. R.S. 40:1231.3(E)(2).

La. R.S. 1231.3(E)(1) provides: "The district court from which final judgment issues shall have continuing jurisdiction in cases where medical and related benefits are determined to be needed by the patient."

La. R.S. 1231.3(E)(2) provides: "The court shall award reasonable attorney fees to the claimant's attorney if the court finds that the patient's compensation fund unreasonably fails to pay for medical care within thirty days after submission of a claim for payment of such benefits."

As noted above, the dispute between the parties is whether Ms. Brunelle must provide a signed statement of the services she provides to Haley each day in accordance with La. Admin. Code, Tit. 37, Pt. III, § 1917(A)(4). Section 1917 provides in its entirety as follows: