Jones Outdoor Adver. Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue
[…] Inc. v. Ariz. Dep't of Revenue

SUPERIOR COURT OF ARIZONA MARICOPA COUNTY
Dec 12, 2013
TX 2013-000017 (Ariz. Tax Ct. Dec. 12, 2013)

Opinion

TX 2013-000017

12-12-2013

JONES OUTDOOR ADVERTISING INC v. ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE


CLERK OF THE COURT
S. Brown
Deputy
JAMES M SUSA JERRY A FRIES HADAR LEE AVRAHAM BENJAMIN H UPDIKE

UNDER ADVISEMENT RULING

The Court took Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment and Defendant's Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment under advisement following oral argument on December 5, 2013. Upon further consideration, the Court finds as follows.

A.R.S. § 42-5071(A) subjects to tax revenue from "the business of leasing or renting tangible personal property for a consideration." The statute enumerates eight categories to which the tax does not apply; neither billboards specifically nor advertising in general can be found in that list.