Jones-Mixon v. Bloomingdale's, Inc.
[…] Najd, 294 F.3d at 1109.

Plaintiff does not attempt to distinguish this case from the precedent discussed above. From the Court's perspective, the only apparent difference is that Plaintiff electronically signed the Acknowledgment Form. Coney Decl. ¶ 22, Exh. D; Veer. Decl. ¶ 13, Exh. F. However, electronic signatures are valid in California. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.7(a) ("A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form."). An "electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person," which may be shown by "the efficacy of any security procedure applied...." Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a).