Jones Lang LaSalle Am's. v. Powers
[…] Powers argues that the facts establish three distinct Wage Act violations, addressed in turn below. The parties agree that Massachusetts law applies.

a. Nonpayment of Commissions

Powers first argues that JLL has violated the Wage Act by failing to timely pay Powers duly earned commissions. In opposition, JLL reiterates its arguments with respect to Powers' counterclaim for breach of contract.

The Wage Act requires employers to pay to an employee “the wages earned by him” within a certain amount of time depending on the nature of the employment. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148. That requirement applies “to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee, and commissions so determined and due such employees shall be subject to the provisions of section one hundred and fifty.” Id. The term “earn” is not defined, “but it is commonly understood to mean ‘[t]o acquire by labor, service, or performance.'” Fraelick v. PerkettPR, Inc., 989 N.E.2d 517, 521 (Mass. 2013) (quoting Awuah v. Coverall N. Am., Inc., 952 N.E.2d 890, 896 (Mass. 2011)).