Jonathan R. v. Justice
[…] Plaintiffs' contention that DHHR transfers only physical custody to BJS ignores the “specific context in which the language is used.” Hurlburt, 925 F.3d at 158. The relevant text refers to a transfer of “custody,” but other provisions of the Code specify when referring to either legal or physical custody. See, e.g., W.Va. Code § 49-2-1005 (DHHR “may require any juvenile committed to its legal custody to remain at and to return to the residence to which the juvenile is assigned ”); id. § 49-4-302 (“[F]amily court judges are authorized to order the department to take emergency custody of a child who is in the physical custody of a party to an action or proceeding before the family court ”); id. § 49-4-708(a)(4) (“In lieu of placing the juvenile in a detention facility,