Jonathan R. v. Justice
[…] DHHR, which falls under West Virginia's Bureau for Social Services, administers the State's child welfare services. Id. § 49-1-106(a). BJS, on the other hand, is a department within the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, which administers the State's juvenile detention and correctional facilities. Id. The administrative authority of the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation only “extends onto to those detained or committed to a secure detention facility or secure correctional facility operated and maintained by the division.” Id.; see id. § 15A-3-12(a) (providing that the Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation manages “the juvenile facilities of this state, including, but not limited to: . . . Kenneth ‘Honey' Rubenstein Juvenile Center”).

West Virginia law provides that DHHR and BJS “shall cooperate with each other” when a court orders any juvenile “to be transferred from the custody of one of these agencies into the custody of the other.” Id. § 49-2-901(b).