Jonathan R. v. Justice
[…] [ECF Nos. 338, 348]. Furthermore, relevant provisions of the West Virginia Code command the conclusion that DHHR did not have “foster care custody” of Garrett M. at the time of filing on September 30, 2019, nor at any point thereafter. Consequently, DHHR could not have subjected Garrett to the harms alleged in the Complaint.

DHHR and BJS are separate agencies that work in tandem to administer services and provide a “coordinated continuum of care” to juveniles in the state. W.Va. Code § 49-2-901(a)(1); see also id. § 49-2-1001 (“It is . . . the intent of the Legislature that this state, through [DHHR and BJS], establish, maintain, and continuously refine and develop, a balanced and comprehensive state program for juveniles who are potentially delinquent or are . . . juvenile delinquents in the care or custody of [DHHR].”). DHHR, which falls under West Virginia's Bureau for Social Services, administers the State's child welfare services. Id. § 49-1-106(a).