Jonathan C. v. Hawkins
[…] Those Medicaid-funded nursing services are the basis of this litigation.

Angelina County is located within the Lufkin Division of the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas. See 28 U.S.C. § 124(c)(6).

Defendant, Albert Hawkins ("Defendant"), is the Executive Commissioner of the Texas Health and Human Services Commission ("HHSC"). Here, Mr. Hawkins represents the HHSC in his official capacity as Commissioner. In Texas, the HHSC is the single state agency for the Texas Medicaid Program. See TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 531.021. The HHSC contracts with the Texas Medicaid Healthcare Partnership ("TMHP") for the administration and prior authorization of the Medicaid benefits at issue in this case.

"(a) The commission is the state agency designated to administer federal medical assistance funds. (b) The commission shall: (1) plan and direct the Medicaid program in each agency that operates a portion of the Medicaid program, including the management of the Medicaid managed care system and the development, procurement, management, and monitoring of contracts necessary to implement the Medicaid managed care system; (2) adopt reasonable rules and standards governing the determination of fees, charges, and rates for medical assistance payments under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code, in consultation with the agencies that operate the Medicaid program; and (3) establish requirements for and define the scope of the ongoing evaluation of the Medicaid managed care system conducted in conjunction with the Texas Health Care Information Council under Section 108.0065, Health and Safety Code." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 531.021(a)-(b). See also TEX. GOV'T. CODE § 531.001 (defining "commission" as the Health and Human Services Commission).

Jonathan suffers from several health conditions and disabilities which necessitate the private duty nursing ("PDN") services at issue in this case.