Jonathan C. v. Hawkins
[…] See Causey v. Sewell Cadillac-Chevrolet, Inc., 394 F.3d 285, 288 (5th Cir. 2004) (if a court considers materials outside the pleadings, the motion to dismiss must be treated as a motion for summary judgment under Rule 56(c)) (Citations omitted).

i. The Federal Medicaid Act

The federal Medicaid Act, Title XIX of the Social Security Act, was established by Congress as a cooperative federal and state medical assistance program purposed to enable states, through federal appropriations, to furnish medical assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396. The Medicaid Act is specifically designed to "to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2) rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain capability for independence or self-care. . . ." Id.

States electing to participate in the Medicaid program must comply with certain requirements imposed by the Act and regulations of the Secretary of Health and Human Resources. See S.D v. Hood, 391 F.3d 581, 586 (5th Cir. 2004) (citing Evergreen Presbyterian Ministries, Inc. v.