Jolley v. Wezner
[…] Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 137-38, 599 A.2d 31 (1991).

General Statutes § 18-7a(c) provides, in pertinent part: "Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on and after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month, and pro rata for a part of a month, of a sentence which is for not more than five years, and twelve days for each month served, and pro rata for a part of a month for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence of more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee. In the event a prisoner has not yet earned sufficient good time to satisfy the good time loss, such lost good time shall be deducted from any good time earned in the future by such prisoner."

"[P]risoners have a constitutionally protected liberty interest in statutorily created good time credits, of which they can be deprived only if appropriate due process requirements are met. . . ." (Citations omitted.) McCarthy v. Warden, CT Page 8765 213 Conn. 289, 299, A.2d (1989).