Jolley v. Wezner
[…] Klages, 973 F. Sup. 275, 279 (N.D.N.Y. 1997). The disciplinary reports which resulted in the forfeiture of the petitioner's good time credits comply with the minimum requirements set forth in Wolff v. McDonnell. Even under the holding in McMillan, the petitioner had reasonable notice that the violations set forth in the disciplinary reports could potentially result in loss of good time credits.

The petitioner further claims that the rules that he violated as set forth in the disciplinary reports were not properly promulgated under General Statutes § 18-78a. General Statutes § 18-78a provides, in pertinent part: "(a)(1) The provisions of chapter 54 shall apply to the Department of Correction, except that in adopting regulations in regard to riot control procedures, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action or classification the Department of Correction shall not be required to follow the procedures in sections 4-168, 4-168a, CT Page 8769 4-168b, 4-172, 4-173, 4-174 and 4-176. . . . (4) Any regulation, as defined in section 4-166, concerning riot control, security and emergency procedures, disciplinary action, classification or out-of-state transfers which was adopted by the Department of Correction prior to October 1, 1997, and which is otherwise valid except that such regulation was not adopted in accordance with chapter 54, is validated, and shall be deemed to have been adopted in compliance with