Joint v. DeMarkey
[…] Joint maintains that the Commission hearing was held in violation of the statute because DeMarkey did not file a charge with the Commission until January 11, 2001 and, according to her testimony, she had received the termination letter on either January 3 or January 4 of 2000. In response, the Commission claims that the issue of timeliness was never raised at or before the hearing and, therefore, has been waived.

Section 28-5-17 states:

"(a) Upon the commission's own initiative or whenever an aggrieved individual or an organization chartered for the purpose of combating discrimination, racism, or of safeguarding civil liberties, or of promoting full, free, or equal employment opportunities, that individual or organization being subsequently referred to as the complainant, makes a charge to the commission that any employer, employment agency, labor organization, or person, subsequently referred to as the respondent, has engaged or is engaging in unlawful employment practices and that the unlawful employment practices have occurred, have terminated, or have been applied to affect adversely the person aggrieved, whichever is later, within one year, the commission may initiate a preliminary investigation."

Despite Joint's suggestion that the one year requirement is jurisdictional in nature and, as a result, cannot be waived, prior case law dictates that the requirement can be waived as it is akin to a statute of limitations.