Joint v. DeMarkey
[…] Conversely, the Commission maintains that the charge and complaint both set forth allegations sufficient to meet the notice requirements of G.L. 1956 § 42-35-9. Furthermore, the Commission asserts that Joint waived his right to argue deficient notice because he failed to previously raise the issue and that he was not prejudiced by lack of notice because he was entitled to conduct discovery and simply failed to do so.

General Laws 1956 § 42-35-9 sets forth the notice standards for administrative proceedings:

"(a) In any contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.

(b) The notice shall include:

(1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing;

(2) A statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held;

(3) A reference to the particular sections of the statutes and rules involved;

(4) A short and plain statement of the matters inserted. If the agency or other party is unable to state the matters in detail at the time the notice is served, the initial notice may be limited to a statement of the issues involved and detailed statement shall be furnished."

This statute is "intended to assure that a party is apprised of the nature of the hearing so that he can adequately prepare."Correia v. Norberg, 120 R.I. 793, 801, 391 A.2d 94, 98 (1978).