Joint Dev. Auth. of Jasper Cnty. v. McKenzie
[…] App. 434, 439, 816 S.E.2d 412 (2018). Accordingly, despite the deference owed to the superior court in these matters, here, there was no evidence to support the trial court's finding that the bonds and the Project are not sound, feasible, and reasonable due to economic infeasibility. The State and the JDA made a prima facie case which was not rebutted by the Intervenors.

It was concern about the economic feasibility of the bonds and the Project which caused the superior court to find it to be not sound, feasible, or reasonable for the Project to be exempted from public audits pursuant to OCGA § 36-82-100 (c), despite finding that the JDA "without question" complied with the requirements of that statute. Generally, "[w]hen bonds are issued by a county, municipality, or local authority in the amount of $5 million or more, the expenditure of bond proceeds shall be subject to an ongoing performance audit or performance review[.]" OCGA § 36-82-100 (b). The issuer of the bonds, however, can waive such a requirement by "includ[ing] in a legal advertisement in bold print contained within requisite public notice soliciting public preapproval of the applicable bond issue [language] which expressly states that no performance audit or performance review shall be conducted with respect to such bond issue." OCGA § 36-82-100 (d).

It is without dispute that the JDA complied with this procedure provided to it by the General Assembly, and neither the Intervenors nor the trial court have pointed to any legal authority to permit this to be a basis for refusing to validate a bond.