Joiner v. United States
[…] "A waiver of the Federal Government's sovereign immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory text . . . and will not be implied." Lewis v. Hunt, 492 F.3d 565, 570 (5th Cir. 2007) (quoting Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996)). There is no language in the ATA indicating congressional intent to waive sovereign immunity. Rather, section 2337 of the ATA explicitly states that "[n]o action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title against . . . the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 2337(1). The Court declines Plaintiff's invitation to find section 2337(1) unconstitutional. See Resp. 24.

Geneva Convention (IV) Relative to the Protection of Civilian Persons in Time of War, Aug. 12, 1949, 6 U.S.T. 3516, 75 U.N.T.S. 287.