Joiner v. SVM Mgmt., LLC
[…] Having failed to replead, we cannot say the court abused its discretion in dismissing the count with prejudice. Consequently, the circuit court properly dismissed Count II with prejudice.

¶ 44 D. Count III

¶ 45 Plaintiffs lastly contend that the circuit court erred in dismissing Count III, which the court did pursuant to section 2-606 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2016)) for their failure to attach the written instruments upon which the claim was founded, i.e., the lease agreement and renewal agreement.

¶ 46 Section 2-606 provides that "[i]f a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her." A claim is founded upon a written instrument "only if the claim is 'based on' the instrument or only if the plaintiff is 'suing upon' the instrument." Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill. App. 3d 564, 580 (2011), aff'd sub nom. Khan v. Deutsche Bank AG, 2012 IL 112219 (quoting Garrison v.