JOINER v. NORTH BRANFORD ZBA
[…] Vine v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 281 Conn. 553, 559-60 (2007). However, if a board has not articulated the reasons for its decision, the court must search the record to find the basis for the board's decision. Gruillo v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 362 (1998). If, upon review of the record, the Court finds that the board acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, or illegally, the court should overturn the board's decision. Irwin v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 244 Conn. 619 (1998).

Under Connecticut General Statutes § 8-6(a)(3) a zoning board of appeals is authorized "to determine and vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such . . . regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured . . ." Stated another way, the board may grant a variance of the zoning regulations when two conditions are met: 1.) the variance does not substantially affect the comprehensive zoning plan, and, 2.) applying the requirements of the local zoning regulations would cause unusual hardship unnecessary