Joiner v. Dreisenga Associates, Inc.
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 1161(a). While Defendant may not have specifically referred to Plaintiff's continuation coverage as a benefit conferred under COBRA, the notice given adequately informed him of his ability to continue coverage. Thus, Plaintiff was able to elect to continue coverage that would otherwise terminate due to his retirement. In short, through Defendant's notification and continuation of Plaintiff's coverage, the purpose of COBRA was served. Moreover, the continued coverage provided to Plaintiff more than satisfied COBRA's requirements. See 29 U.S.C. § 1162(1), (2) (defining "continuation coverage" as "coverage which, as of the time the coverage is being provided, is identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred," and establishing an 18 month time period for continuation coverage). Accordingly, Defendant's motion for summary judgment on count one is granted and Plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on this issue is denied.