Johnston v. Waterford Zon. Bd. of Appeals
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-6 (3) (rev'd to 1989) (emphasis added). The Town of Waterford Zoning Regulations track this language in Section 27.2.3.

Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-7 provides in pertinent part that "(w)henever a zoning board of appeals grants or denies any. . .variance. . . , it shall state upon its records the reason for its decision. . .and, when a variance is granted, describe specifically the exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship on which its decision is based." Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-7 (rev'd to 1989). "Although it is desirable for a zoning authority to state the grounds for granting a variance and the failure to do so renders the court's review more cumbersome, it does not preclude the court from upholding the board's decision."