Johnston School Committee v. Rhode Island State Labor rel BD, 03-0141 (2004)
[…] Coastal Resources Management Council, 434 A.2d 266, 272 (R.I. 1981), or from the reasonable inference that might be drawn from such evidence." Bunch, 690 A.2d at 337 (quoting Guarino v. Department of Social Welfare, 122 R.I. 583, 588-89, 410 A.2d 425, 428 (1980)). However, questions of law are not binding upon the court and are reviewed de novo.Narragansett Wire Co. v. Norberg, 118 R.I. 596, 376 A.2d 1, 16 (R.I. 1977); Bunch, 690 A.2d at 337.

Analysis

The Rhode Island Labor Relations Act ("RILRA") prohibits employers from engaging in an unfair labor practice. G.L. 1956 § 28-7-13. The RILRA provides in pertinent part that:

"It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to: . . .

(6) Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14 — 28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit. . . .

(10) Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12."

This Act, which mirrors its federal counterpart, the National Labor Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1 et al., has been repeatedly interpreted using federal case law as a guide. See Macquattie v. Malafronte, 779 A.2d 633, 636 (R.I. 2001) (citing Belanger v.