Johnson v. Z.B.A
[…] They also contend that a variance, by definition, allows an owner to use one's property in a manner proscribed by the zoning regulations. Accordingly, they argue that it is not necessary to seek a variance from § 273-3 of the zoning regulations because such a requirement would negate the existence and statutory authority of the board. Consequently, they argue, the board's decision was not improper.

The defendant erroneously refers to General Statutes § "8-6(3)" in its memorandum. The court notes that the section referred to is properly cited as General Statutes § 8-6(a)(3).

Section 273-3 of the Guilford zoning regulations does not prohibit the issuance of the variance. General Statutes § 8-6(a)(3) provides in relevant part that "[t]he zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties to determine and vary the application of the zoning . . . regulations . . ." Additionally, § 273-107 of the Guilford zoning regulations provides in relevant part that "[t]he [board] shall have all of the powers and duties prescribed by . . . the general statutes . . ." Despite the general requirement in § 273-3 of the zoning regulations that lots