Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Gindt did not provide Wells Fargo with “document[s] signed by the Grantor in which Ms. Gindt was designated to serve as successor trustee of the Trust.” Id. at 4 citing ECF No. 1-1 ¶¶ 29-30.

Defendant next points to the language of NRS 164.440, which states that “[a] person's failure to demand a certification of trust may not be considered to be an improper act by the person and no inference as to whether the person has acted in good faith may be drawn from the failure to demand a certification of trust.” NRS 164.440 also makes clear that this section of the statute “creates no implication that a person is liable for acting in reliance upon a certification of trust under circumstances where the requirements of NRS 164.400 to 164.430, inclusive, are not satisfied.”

Defendant next refers the Court to the UFA, codified in NRS 162.010-.310, and the accompanying case law barring Plaintiff's claims. ECF No. 5 at 7. Defendant relies on NRS 162.030, which states:,