Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] And, Plaintiff pleading that Wells Fargo “knew or should have known” Ms. Gindt was not who she maintained she was (ECF No. 1-1 at 5) does not state a claim. First, Plaintiff's Complaint alleges no facts at all to support her conclusory assertion that “Defendant knew” Ms. Gindt was not a rightful trustee. Second, Plaintiff focuses on the argument that Defendant “should have known” better because Ms. Gindt “should have a signed copy of the Trust.” ECF No. 1-1 at 5. However, the plain language of NRS 164.430.1 precludes recovery on the basis of this exact argument.

Plaintiff argues that NRS 164.400 requires “a trustee, ” not someone representing that he/she is a trustee, to “present a certification of trust to any person, in lieu of a copy of any trust instrument, to establish the existence or terms of the trust.” NRS 164.400. But, this is a tortured reading of NRS 164.400. The language of the statute provides for the use of a certification of trust in lieu of a copy of the trust.