Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] NRS 164.430.1. Defendant argues that a plain reading of this statute nullifies Plaintiff's claim unless she can demonstrate Wells Fargo had actual knowledge that Ms. Gindt was not authorized to make the withdrawal. ECF No. 5 at 6. Defendant contends that NRS 164.430, permitting trustees to use certifications of trusts “in lieu of” trust documents, is “designed to facilitate a trustee's ability to conduct business without being forced to produce the trust instruments while at the same time limiting liability for those who rely on these certifications.” Id. Defendant points to NRS 164.420 stating that “the person to whom the certification is presented may require copies or excerpts” of the trust documents (emphasis added). Defendant argues this permissive language contradicts Plaintiff's contention that Wells Fargo was negligent because Ms. Gindt did not provide Wells Fargo with “document[s] signed by the Grantor in which Ms.