Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Id. at 6. Plaintiff argues NRS 162.030 creates a statutory duty of good faith that “imposes potential liability for negligence” when failing to fulfill that duty. Id. Plaintiff asserts Wells Fargo had an “independent duty to exercise ordinary care” to its trust customers to “ensure that a total stranger does not walk out the door of the bank with trust-owned funds.” Id. at 8. According to Plaintiff, this duty arises out of NRS 104.4103 precluding bankers and depositors from disclaiming “a bank's responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure.” Id. Plaintiff describes this as a “duty to ensure that only a properly authorized and acting trustee of the Trust was permitted to transact business” on the accounts, thereby imposing a “duty to implement policies and procedures” to that end. Id. at 9.