Johnson v. Wazaz
[…] General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides that a complaint alleging negligence and seeking damages against a health care provider for personal injuries or wrongful death shall contain a certificate stating that a reasonable inquiry has been made and that this inquiry indicates a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. General Statutes § 52-190a(b) states the following: "Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the action will be filed, an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable inquiry required by subsection (a) of this section. This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods."

There is no dispute among the parties that General Statutes § 52-190a(b) does not implicate the court's subject matter jurisdiction.