Johnson v. Wazaz
[…] According to the defendants, because this action was filed in the Judicial District of New Haven and the clerk of that court did not grant the petition, the plaintiff failed to comply with § 52-190a(b) and she cannot utilize this statue to acquire an extension of the two-year limitation period. In reply, the plaintiff argues that because General Statutes § 52-190a(b) is procedural and does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction, failure to comply strictly with its provisions does not mandate dismissal. The court agrees with the plaintiff

General Statutes § 52-555(b) provides in relevant part that "no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements [under the statute] but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."