Johnson v. Wayne Cnty.
[…] Further, because the Friend of the Court is part of the Circuit Court, it is entitled to Eleventh Amendment immunity.

Under the Michigan Constitution, the judiciary is a separate and independent branch of state government and thus the circuit courts of the State of Michigan are arms of the State. See Judicial Attorneys Ass'n v. State of Michigan, 459 Mich. 291, 299, 586 N.W.2d 894, 897-98 (1998). Each state court is part of the "one court of justice" established by the Michigan Constitution. Mich. Const. art. VI, § 1 ("The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected to and serving in each house"); see Smith v. Oakland Cnty. Circuit Court, 344 F. Supp. 2d 1030, 1055 (E.D. Mich. 2004). In short, the circuit courts are part of the state government, not the county or the city. Judges of the 74th Judicial Dist. v. Bay Cnty., 385 Mich. 710, 722-23, 190 N.W.2d 219, 224 (1971).