Johnson v. Warden
[…] Because the 10-year sentence on the manslaughter charge was fully suspended, the 5-year probation period on that sentence would have commenced immediately upon being imposed, which means it would have expired on August 20, 2015. To explain, at the time of the petitioner’s sentencing, General Statutes § 53a-31 read, in pertinent part "(a) A period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed, except that, where it is preceded by a sentence of imprisonment with execution suspended after a period of imprisonment set by the court, it commences on the day the defendant is released from such imprisonment ..." (Emphasis added.) While sentences may be consolidated or aggregated for purposes of calculating the total time the defendant must serve, the punishment imposed by the Court on each individual charge is a separate "sentence." See, Green v. Warden Corr.