Johnson v. Warden
[…] On August 20, 2010, the petitioner was sentenced to 20 years, suspended after 18 years, with 5 years of probation on the robbery charge, and 10 years, execution fully suspended, with 5 years of probation on the manslaughter conviction. The convictions were ordered to run consecutive to each other, for a total effective sentence of 30 years, suspended after 18 years, followed by 5 years of probation.

General Statutes § 53a-54c. Felony murder, provides in pertinent part: "A person is guilty of murder when, acting either alone or with one or more persons, such person commits or attempts to commit robbery, home invasion, burglary, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first degree, aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, sexual assault in the third degree, sexual assault in the third degree with a firearm, escape in the first degree, or escape in the second degree and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of flight therefrom, such person, or another participant, if any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants ..."