Johnson v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.
[…] Moreover, there is nothing unique about national banks in considering that question. Any financial institution, business entity, or individual is under a duty not to base a commercial transaction upon a forgery, and the standards governing performance of that duty traditionally have been established by state common and statutory law. Therefore, a claim (such as the one asserted by plaintiff in this case) based upon alleged acceptance of forged documents falls well within the exception created by 12 C.F.R. § 34.4 subjecting national banks to state contract and tort laws that "are not inconsistent with the real estate lending powers of national banks."

A separate order is being entered herewith effecting the rulings made in this Memorandum.


Summaries of

Johnson v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.

United States District Court, D. Maryland
Feb 2, 2006
Civil No. JFM-05-2654 (D. Md. Feb. 2, 2006)
Case details for

Johnson v. Wachovia Bank, N.A.