Johnson v. Volvo Truck Corporation
[…] Id. at 251-52.

III. Analysis

In order to recover under the Tennessee Products Liability Act ("TPLA"), a plaintiff must prove that a product was "in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105. Under the TPLA, a "defective" condition is defined as "a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(2). The TPLA defines "unreasonably dangerous" as a product "dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller, assuming that the manufacturer or seller knew of its dangerous condition." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(8).

"Under Tennessee law, regardless of the theory asserted, a plaintiff must `trace the injury to some specific error in construction or design of the [product] . . .' to establish a products liability cause of action." Horton v.