Johnson v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] In this case, Plaintiffs allege that U.S. Bancorp violated the state statute when it refused to pay them for deals that had closed before Plaintiffs terminated their employment. Plaintiffs' claim hinges on when employees have "earned" commissions. Plaintiffs argue that they earned commissions on deals that closed before they voluntarily terminated their employment with U.S. Bancorp. Defendants respond by claiming that employees do not "earn" commissions until the date of actual distribution of compensation.

Plaintiffs rely on Minnesota Statutes § 181.145, which defines the phrase "[c]ommissions earned through the last day of employment" to include "commissions due for services or merchandise which have actually been delivered to and accepted by the customer by the final day of the sales persons's employment." Plaintiffs use § 181.145 to argue that U.S. Bancorp violated Minnesota Statutes § 181.14. However, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held that § 181.145 should not be used to determine commissions due to employees alleging violations of § 181.13. Holman v.