Johnson v. U.S.
[…] Otherwise the temptation would be for this court to reject many such rule changes automatically before their effective date, only — as often happens — to adopt them after deliberation by the Superior Court and this court. Appellant's alternative suggestion that the local courts monitor proposed changes to the federal rules and be ready to act on them dispositively (assuming their federal adoption) before their effective date is a potentially wasteful exercise which the statute does not require.

§ 11-946 provides:

The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise provided in title 23) unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules. Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by that court. The Superior Court may adopt and enforce other rules as it may deem necessary without the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals if such rules do not modify the Federal Rules. The Superior Court may appoint a committee of lawyers to advise it in the performance of its duties under the section.

At the same time, it would indeed be contrary to the statute if this court were routinely, without adequate justification, to grant stays of the duration (one year) requested in this case.