Johnson v. U.S.
[…] for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.
28 U.S.C. § 1346(b). The limited nature of the FTCA's waiver is evident from the Act's numerous exceptions ensuring that the United States maintains immunity in all listed scenarios. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680. Moreover, as the FTCA waives sovereign immunity, it is "strictly construed, and all ambiguities are resolved in favor of the United States."Williams, 50 F.3d at 305.

Additionally, the Act provides: "The United States shall be liable, respecting the provisions of this title relating to tort claims, in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, but shall not be liable for interest prior to judgment or for punitive damages." 28 U.S.C. § 2674.

The motion to dismiss before the court provides two grounds for dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. First, defendant contends that the VPRJ is an independent contractor and therefore does not qualify as an "employee" of the United States.