Johnson v. University of Virginia
[…] Nevertheless, the possibility of such a connection does not establish the kind of nexus between the plaintiff's federal and state claims which would satisfy the above-mentioned standard for pendent jurisdiction announced in Gibbs. Consequently, the court grants defendants' motions insofar as they request the dismissal of plaintiff's state claim for the loss of the photographic slides.

Finally, defendants argue that plaintiff's request for statutory damages and attorney's fees in connection with his copyright infringement claim is barred by the express language of 17 U.S.C. § 412, which states:

In any action under this title, other than an action instituted under section 411(b), no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees, as provided by sections 504 and 505, shall be made for —
(1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration; or
(2) any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.