Johnson v. United States
[…] Penalty taxes have been imposed under section 6672 on the plaintiffs as responsible corporate officers by the verdicts of the jury.

Section 6601. Interest on Underpayment, Non-payment, or Extentions of Time for Payment of Tax:

(a) [as amended by Sec. 7(a)(2), Act of January 3, 1975, P.L. 93-625, 88 Stat. 2108] General Rule. — If any amount of tax imposed by this title (whether required to be shown on a return, or to be paid by stamp or by some other method) is not paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount at an annual rate established under section 6621 shall be paid for the period from such last date to the date paid.

Section 6601(e)(3), the subsection specifically applicable here, provides:
(e) [as redesignated by Sec. 7(b), Act of January 3, 1975, supra] Applicable Rules. — Except as otherwise provided in this title —

(3) Interest on penalties, additional amounts, or additions to the tax. — Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 10 days from the date of notice and demand therefor, and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment.

It is not disputed that the government served notices and demands upon each of the Johnson taxpayers with respect to each of the two corporations upon March 11, 1971. Hence, under section 6601(e)(3), "interest shall be imposed . . . from the date of the notice and demand to the date of payment."

However, the court, seeking to exercise its equitable powers, declared: